Thailand

Myanmar (Burma)

Vietnam

Cambodia

Vietnam Cambodia Tours

Laos

Popular Tours

Around Thailand 9 Days

Stopover Tours

Around Thailand 9 Days
Uniquely Vietnam Culture Tour 10 days

Culture Tours

Uniquely Vietnam Culture Tour 10 days
Best of Vietnam and Cambodia 14 days

Adventure Tours

Best of Vietnam and Cambodia 14 days
Vietnam and Cambodia Family Tour 14 days

Adventure Tours

Vietnam and Cambodia Family Tour 14 days
Indochina Revealed 20 days

Culture Tours

Indochina Revealed 20 days
Luxuries and Mysteries of Myanmar 10 days

Adventure Tours

Luxuries and Mysteries of Myanmar 10 days
June 28, 2019

Visa to Vietnam

Vietnam Visa

Unlike Cambodia or Laos, before entering Vietnam, you must have a Vietnam visa stamp or a Vietnam visa on arrival pre-approved letter. A tourist visa for Vietnam can be obtained from any Vietnamese embassy or consulate office worldwide.  This visa is valid for 30 days and can be extended through our head office in Vietnam.

Vietnam E-Visa

An electronic visa (E-visa) is one of the visa types issued to foreigners by the Vietnamese Immigration Department via an electronic system. The Vietnam E-visa is valid for a maximum of 30 days, single entry.

Outside of Vietnam, foreigners who want to enter Vietnam can personally apply for an E-visa or through the inviting agencies and organizations.

The E-visa fee is paid via electronic payment as prescribed by the Immigration Department. The fee will not be refunded if the application is refused.

List of Countries that allowe an E-visa issuing.

List of Ports that allowed foreigners to enter and exit Vietnam by E-visa.

Conditions for being granted e-visa:

  • Be a foreigner outside of Vietnam ;
  • Hold a valid passport;
  • Not falling into the cases of suspension from entry prescribed in Article 21of the Law on foreigners’ entry into, exit from, transit through, residence in Vietnam.

For foreigners outside of Vietnam, click here,

For inviting, guaranted authority/organization, click here,

For airlines, click here.

 Vietnam Visa On-Arrival

Luxury Travel can arrange for you your visa on arrival to Vietnam by sending you the pre-approved letter.  With this letter you can get a Vietnam visa stamp upon arrival at Tan Son Nhat Airport, Danang airport or Noi Bai International airport in Hanoi. This letter is complimentary for our tour guests only.   Upon arrival at your airport, you can expect to fill out a simple form.   Kindly prepare two passport sized photos for each traveler and a USD$25 stamp fee per person.  Expect to wait about 15 minutes for processing.

Kindly contact a Luxury Travel advisor if you want us to arrange this visa on arrival pre-approved letter once your booking has been confirmed and provide us with the following information:

1)Full name on passport
2) Passport number
3) Date of birth
4) Nationality
5) Date of arrival
6) Flight number and time
7) Fax number or your email address.

Special note:

Please make sure that you have your passport, that your passport is still valid for six months and contains two empty white pages.

Upon receiving the pre-approved visa, we will send it to you right away. Kindly print it out and show it when needed upon arrival at the airport in Vietnam.

Be advised that we process visa on arrival for our in house guests only.  Kindly do not contact us if you only desire a visa service.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *
Comment
Name *
Email *
Phone number
Website
Please enter the code
Recaptcha Change Image

Subscribe

Leave your email to receive Free Travel Guides, Travel Tips and Lastest Deals from us